Hannibal Barca, THE AFRICAN WARRIOR, History Channel Documentary

Battles BC Hannibal the Annihilator



Hannibal Biography

Warrior, General (c. 247 BCE–c. 183 BCE)
Hannibal was known for leading the Carthaginian army and a team of elephants across southern Europe and the Alps Mountains against Rome in the Second Punic War.


Hannibal, general of the Carthaginian army, lived in the second and 3rd century B.C. He was born into a Carthaginian military family and made to swear hostility toward Rome. During the Second Punic War, Hannibal swept across southern Europe and through the Alps, consistently defeating the Roman army, but never taking the city itself. Rome counterattacked and he was forced to return to Carthage where he was defeated. He worked for a time as a statesman before he was forced into exile by Rome. To avoid capture by the Romans, he eventually took his own life.

Early Life

Hannibal Barca was born in Carthage (present-day Tunisia) in approximately 247 B.C. He was the son of Carthaginian general Hamilcar Barca (Barca meaning “thunderbolt”). After Carthage’s defeat by the Romans in the First Punic War in 241 B.C, Hamilcar devoted himself to improving both his and Carthage’s fortunes. At an early age, he took Hannibal to Spain and made him swear eternal hostility toward the Roman Empire.

At age 26, Hannibal was given command of an army and immediately set out to consolidate Carthaginian control of Iberia. He married Imilce, an Iberian princess, and conquered or allied with numerous Iberian tribes. He made the seaport of Qart Hadasht (“New City,” now Cartagena) his home base. In 219 B.C., Hannibal attacked the town of Saguntum (Sagunto, Spain), raising the ire of Rome and starting the Second Punic War.

March Toward Rome

In late spring, 218 B.C., Hannibal marched through the Pyrenees toward Gaul (southern France) with more than 100,000 troops and nearly 40 war elephants. He met little resistance from local forces allied to Rome. Roman general Publius Cornelius Scipio attempted to confront him at the Rhone River, but Hannibal had already crossed it and was on his way to the Alps.

Hannibal’s Alps crossing was a remarkable military achievement. In addition to an inclement climate, Hannibal’s army faced guerrilla attacks from indigenous tribes who rolled heavy stones across their path. On the 15th day of the crossing, and more than five months away from Cartagena, Hannibal finally exited the Alps with just 20,000 infantry, 6,000 cavalry and all 37 elephants.

The Second Punic War

Over the next three years, Hannibal’s army battled Scipio’s forces for control of Italian territory. For most of this time, Hannibal fought with little aid from Carthage. He was able to inflict heavy casualties on the Roman army in the battles of Trebbia, Trasimene and Cannae, but at a heavy cost in men and many of his elephants. He was able to get within three miles of the capital before a stalemate ensued. Hannibal did not have the numbers to successfully push into Rome, and Scipio didn’t have the superior forces to defeat him.

Meanwhile, Rome dispatched forces to Iberia and North Africa, raiding Carthaginian towns and villages. In 203 B.C., Hannibal abandoned his Roman campaign and traveled back to defend his country. In 202 B.C., the armies of Hannibal and Scipio met at the Battle of Zama, where unlike in previous meetings, the Romans had superior forces. They used trumpets to stampede the remaining few elephants, which circled back and trampled the Carthaginian troops. Hannibal’s army was scattered and many of his soldiers were gradually hunted down and killed by the Romans.



The Roman terms for peace were extremely harsh on the Carthaginians, severely reducing their military and extracting large reparations. After being elected a chief magistrate, Hannibal spent the next several years in Carthaginian politics. During this time, he instituted elections for military judges and changed terms of office from life to two-years.

Exile and Death

However, the Romans eventually became concerned about Hannibal’s growing power and in 195 B.C. demanded that he retire from office. Hannibal moved to Ephesus (Turkey) and became a military adviser. In 190 B.C., he was placed in command of a Seleucid (Greek) Empire fleet and engaged in war with Rome’s ally Pergamon. Hannibal’s army was defeated, and he fled to Bithynia. The Romans demanded he be turned over to them, but he was determined not to fall into enemy hands and fled. In approximately 183 B.C., at Libyssa, near the Bosporus Straits, Hannibal took his own life by ingesting a vial of poison.

Fact Check

We strive for accuracy and fairness. If you see something that doesn’t look right, contact us!


Hannibal’s celebrated feat in crossing the Alps with war elephants passed into European legend: detail of a fresco by Jacopo Ripanda, ca. 1510, Capitoline Museums, Rome.



5 thoughts on “Hannibal Barca, THE AFRICAN WARRIOR, History Channel Documentary

  • February 26, 2014 at 11:19 am

    Seeing as our ancestors conquered most of the world before even the romans learned to sit up right…Yes Hannibal is African and was very much of Darker persuasion anyone having issue with that look beyond the lies set forth by europeans whom lie to their own people about factual events to bolster their own lack of self confidence and insecurity in who they were to my people…

  • February 27, 2014 at 5:37 am

    Why is it that black, African, negros people can not have a respectful conversation? Why name call and or insult the next man? You do know that’s still a form of self hate! And it still keep us divided which is why we can’t come together for ONE common cause! Please stop with all the hate you’ve learned and learn to control your feelings and love thy self. You can’t hate me without hating yourself brothers!

  • October 30, 2014 at 5:52 am

    When the modus operandi is to divide the world in 3 races (black, white and yellow), which is the dumbest thing ever, then this sort of nonsense like saying Hannibal looked like a sub-saharan African starts appearing all over the place.

    Claiming Hannibal or Etruscans were subsaharan Africans is as much nonsense as idiotic paintings showing Jesus as a european nordic.

    Hannibal was Carthaginian, of Phoenician stock, if much he had some berber blood. Nor berbers nor carthaginians looked like subsaharan tribes (in that time, mostly known as Nubians, since those were the only subsaharan tribes that had more contact with the ancient classical mediterranean world, since the Sahara was mostly a barrier and contact with subsaharan Africans happened only in the east coast of Africa, through the Red Sea.)

    Was Hannibal “black”? Or “white”? These gross oversimplifications of the complexity of humans only make things difficult. Ancients would not divide the world in “races”… mostly they would divide in tribes and such and that was more accurate.Hannibal certainly did not look like any subsaharan tribe. Nor like any germanic or celtic. Nor italian. Of the Europeans, he probably had more kinship with greeks, because that eastern part of the mediterranean (Greece, Turkey, Phoenicia, etc) had a lot of trade and mixing for more time. Half of Greece’s mythology takes part outside of Greece proper, a lot of it on the near east.

  • November 18, 2014 at 9:34 am


    I’m going to go down the list of things you are completely wrong about first.

    1. Nubians are not, and have never been “Sub-Saharan”. “Nubia” (formerly the Kingdom of Kush before internal rebellion, destruction at the hands of the Romans, and the invasion of the Nobitae from the Western desert) is completely and totally Saharan, and is, by far, the oldest human settlement in the Sahara. All Saharan peoples originated in the Eastern part of the Sahara, around this area. Nubians are “Black” by today’s standards, but are not a Bantu people. they are Afro-Asiatic speakers, like Egyptians, Horn of Africans, and Amazigh (Berbers) etc. They weren’t even referred to as Nubians until after the Nobitae invaded Kush on behalf of the Romans, mixed with native Kushites (today known as Beja people) and established Nobatia, which became “Nubia”.

    2. Hannibal was Punic. Punics were a group of people born from the mixing of Numidians (Ancient Berber Africans) and Pheonicians (Ancient Lebanese/Syrian West Asians). Yes, Hannibal would have been considered “Black” by today’s standards since Berbers had a much darker complexion around that time (Half of them are still dark skinned i.e. Sahrawis, Tuareg, Siwans etc.) before intense European and Western Asian colonization. Hannibal would most likely have looked like a Barack Obama or a Dwayne Johnson. A brownskinned or maybe lightskinned African man, as this is how a large portion of modern Berbers look today.

    3. Hannibal was not Etruscan. Everyone here needs to stop using the word “Etruscan”. Etruscans had nothing to do with any of this. Etruscans were a Proto-Italian people from what is now modern day Tuscany, Italy, who were Hellenized through contact with Greeks. they were allies to Carthage but that’s it. They were not Romans, Greeks, or Carthaginians, they were merely a separate Ancient Italian civilization who eventually became part of and even ruled an expanding Rome.

    3. “Sub-Saharan” itself is a completely nonsensical term born out of 1800s European imperialism/Race for Africa terminology and has no basis in genetic, cultural, or geological fact, as the area below the Sahara is home to many of the same populations as the area within the Sahara, as well as many of the same languages and cultures. Not to mention the majority of the populations within the Sahara have genetic relation and share an origin with those outside of it. There are dark skinned and brown skinned groups within the Sahara, and there are lighter skinned groups outside of the Sahara. There is no way to “look Sub-Saharan”, period. In fact there are more dark skinned people within the Sahara than light skinned people, and I know this because I’m Saharan! dark skinned Egyptians, dark skinned Tuareg, dark skinned Siwans, dark skinned Beja, dark skinned Nubians etc. Khoisan groups are Sub-Saharan and are also lighter complected desert dwellers, but in the Kalahari Desert in southern Africa. Few peoples of Africa are physically homogeneous, but countless groups are genetically homogeneous, and every group in Africa is genetically related in one way or another and shares a recent origin in the Horn of Africa.

  • August 23, 2017 at 4:35 pm

    BEING Lebanese in descent and well-informed about my Phoenico-Canaanite forebears, I am of course most offended by the misinformation being disseminated about them by the racist revisionism of Afrocentrists who attempt to justify their arrogation of the ancient identity, history, ethnoculture and achievements of our advanced civilization that they are enamored with by their wrongly Negroizing our ancestry. To inspire and empower blacks while denigrating whites, for example, they especially seek to Negroize our great general Hannibal Barca, as in his person they believe they can find an historic racial role model who they perceive could well have put a halt to the beginnings of European imperialism in its infancy in the form of Republican Rome. And to this end they also even cite the pseudohistory that, because of the father’s location of birth and the non-European element of their ethnic extraction, Septimius Severus, who was of Phoenico-Roman descent with some possible Libyan patrilineage and born in the Maghgreb, and his eldest son and successor, Caracalla, who was half Syrian, were the first black African emperors of Rome.

    They are also guilty of committing a racial hoax not only by their wrongly labeling the conflicts between Rome and Carthage as constituting ancient race wars between whites and blacks, but of citing the destruction of the latter as a genocide of black Africans by Europeans to vilify the Occident.


    The Canaanite/Phoenician and Lebanese DNA Evidence

    Supporting my argument using irrefutable DNA evidence are the results of the Genographic Project of the National Geographic Society that confirm that the Phoenicians are the Canaanites, that they were Caucasoids in race and of the Mediterranean extraction, and that the Lebanese in their Levantine homeland of Canaan/Phoenicia are indeed their direct descendants, with the Maghrebi who share in this heritage being our distant cousins. It also reveals that several Mediterranean ethnic groups, notably the Greeks and Italians, have a frequency profile equivalent to that of we Lebanese:



    The Caucasoid Racial Characteristics of the Remains at Carthage

    While some may argue that DNA testing has outmoded craniometry, the following, slightly expounded upon quote comes from arguably the greatest physical anthropologist to ever live, Carleton S. Coon, who said this on the racial characteristics of the skulls exhumed from Carthage, with no mention of any Negroid affinities:

    “The physical type of the Phoenicians is well known from the skeletal remains found in tombs at Carthage. A series of 117 skulls, of which 68 are male, belong for the most part to one characteristic type; dolicho- to mesocephalic, with the cranial index at 75; fairly long vaulted, and hence moderately broad; with a very low vault, a moderately broad forehead, a short face, high orbits, and a narrow, projecting nose which often springs directly from the frontal bone with little or no nasion depression. These skulls are in many ways similar to the [Western European] Megalithic or Long Barrow type of the preceding millennium; but, as is to be expected in view of their late eastern Mediterranean origin, show modifications toward a shortening and widening of the vault, and a breaking of the nose.”

    It must be understood that the “narrow projecting nose” that “springs directly from the frontal bone” is a silent feature of Europid/Near Eastern phenotypes. This is evidenced on the surviving Carthaginian coinage, all of which feature them as being Caucasoids in race, not Negroids. The quoted page continues thus:

    “A few related brachycephals, of Dinaric form, are incidental to this type, while a number of less characteristic skulls, with lower orbits and less prominent, wider noses, may be those of North African natives. The Carthaginians were apparently rather tall, with a mean male stature of 168 cm [5’6”]. The Greek evidence, already quoted, indicates that they were brunet.

    There can be no doubt that the majority of the Carthaginians who were buried in these tombs were either the descendants of seafarers from Palestine and Syria [Canaan/Phoenicia], or at least immigrants from the east of similar race. Nine skulls or important men, taken from elaborate stone sarcophagi [which are anthropomorphic with Caucasoid features], belong to exactly the same type as the majority of the others, except that these representatives of the privileged classes had larger heads in all or most dimensions than those of the masses. This correlation between size and status, or size and opportunity, is a familiar human trait wherever there are social and nutritional differences, and has no coincidental racial significance. Single Phoenician skulls from two points in the western Mediterranean, Melilla in the Moroccan Rif, and Ibiza in Spain, conform exactly to the standard set by the Carthaginians.”

    — Carleton S. Coon, The Races of Europe (1939), page 153

    In their desperation to Negroize the Phoenico-Canaanite ethnicity to give credence to their erroneous assertion that Carthage was a black civilization, Afrocentrists of that persuasion often cite the work of the Swiss anthropologist Eugene Pittard, and those of the Frenchmen Stephane Gsell, Lucien Bertholon and Ernst Chantrepoint. But they are not only refuted by the aforementioned quote by Coon who examined their evidence as well as the results of later genetic analyses, but also by the anthropomorphic sarcophagi themselves in which the remains of the Carthaginian elite were housed. All of them ironically feature not Negroid representations of their occupants in life, but Caucasoid ones. Surely a civilization as advanced as that created by the Canaanites/Phoenicians would have known how to model them to accurately portray their likenesses.


    The DNA of the Fleshed Out Caucasoid Skeletal Remains from Carthage

    And here I would like to introduce you to our Arish, the Beloved, risen from the necropolis of Byrsa at Carthage herself, of whom we in the Lebanon and Maghreb are most proud and honored to call one of our own:


    His Caucasoid racial characteristics are undeniable. Yet according to the racist revisionism of many Afrocentrists, this morphology should not even exist as they wrongly identify the Canaanites/Phoenicians as having been Negroids. Anthropologists also have this to say on the matter of its DNA in the following peer reviewed study from May 2016:

    A European Mitochondrial Haplotype Identified in Ancient Phoenician Remains from Carthage, North Africa*

    While Phoenician culture and trade networks had a significant impact on Western civilizations, we know little about the Phoenicians themselves. In 1994, a Punic burial crypt was discovered on Byrsa Hill, near the entry to the National Museum of Carthage in Tunisia. Inside this crypt were the remains of a young man along with a range of burial goods, all dating to the late 6th century BCE. Here we describe the complete mitochondrial genome recovered from the Young Man of Byrsa and identify that he carried a rare European haplogroup, likely linking his maternal ancestry to Phoenician influenced locations somewhere on the North Mediterranean coast, the islands of the Mediterranean or the Iberian Peninsula. This result not only provides the first direct ancient DNA evidence of a Phoenician individual but the earliest evidence of a European mitochondrial haplogroup, U5b2c1, in North Africa.

    Elizabeth A. Matisoo-Smith, Anna L. Gosling, James Boocock, Olga Kardailsky, Yara Kurumilian, Sihem Roudesli-Chebbi, Leila Badre, Jean-Paul Morel, Leïla Ladjimi Sebaï, Pierre A. Zalloua et al 2016

Leave a Reply

***** Click here to check out NEW ITEMS listed in our online store!!!*****